Voco pricing
AI Receptionist Pricing Plans for Every Business Size
Voco costs 29p a minute on pay as you go, billed by the second, with no monthly fee and no contract. Busier businesses can switch to a monthly plan from £49, which brings calls down to as little as 27p a minute. Every plan includes every feature, and all prices exclude VAT.
- Every feature on every plan
- No contract
- Spend cap on every plan
- Calls never cut off
- Pay as you goCheapest for you29p a minute, no monthly fee £31
- Starter£49 a month, then 28p a minute£49
- Professional£149 a month, then 27p a minute£149
- Business£249 a month, then 27p a minute£249
Estimate per month, ex VAT, for a typical call of about 75 seconds. Extra minutes on a plan are billed at that plan's rate, up to your spend cap.
Plans
Which Voco plan should you choose?
Choose pay as you go if your calls are low or hard to predict, and a monthly plan once you take more than about 20 calls a week. Plans differ only in how many calls they include and what extra minutes cost.
Pay as you go
29p a minute, billed by the second£0a monthNo monthly feeStart with pay as you go- Pay only for the calls you get
- 29p a minute
- Web chat about 12p a typical conversation, once switched on
- Top up your credit when you like
- Every feature included
Starter
About 132 calls, 175 minutes £49a monthBilled monthlyChoose Starter- About 132 calls a month included
- Then 28p a minute
- 5 web chat conversations included
- Spend cap £20 to start
- Every feature included
- Most popular
Professional
About 416 calls, 550 minutes £149a monthBilled monthlyChoose Professional- About 416 calls a month included
- Then 27p a minute
- 10 web chat conversations included
- Spend cap £50 to start
- Every feature included
Business
About 715 calls, 914 minutes £249a monthBilled monthlyChoose Business- About 715 calls a month included
- Then 27p a minute
- 20 web chat conversations included
- Spend cap £100 to start
- Every feature included
All prices exclude VAT. Call counts assume a typical call of about 75 seconds; your dashboard shows what you have left based on your own calls. Annual plans are paid 12 months upfront. More than 715 calls a month? Talk to us about an Enterprise plan.
Every feature on every plan
Every Voco plan, including pay as you go, includes every feature below. There are no add-ons and no feature tiers.
Channels
- Phone calls, answered 24/7
- WhatsApp replies answered
- Website chat
- Email sorted, replies drafted
- Text messages
- Outbound call-backs
Customer journey
- Bookings into your calendar, including Cal.com
- Evening-before reminders
- Quote chasers
- Review requests
- Research briefs on company callers
Intelligence
- Customer memory and timelines
- Customer groups with one-click actions
- Weekly content drafts
- Call transcripts, recordings and labels
Control
- Transfer rules for urgent calls
- Owner controls on WhatsApp
- Spend cap
- All integrations, including Fixflo and HubSpot
Side by side
How do the Voco plans compare?
Voco has four ways to pay: pay as you go at about 29p a minute with no monthly fee, or Starter, Professional and Business at £49, £149 and £249 a month with 175, 550 and 914 minutes included. Every feature is on every plan; only the minutes change.
| What you get | Pay as you go | Starter | ProfessionalMost popular | Business |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly price | No monthly fee | £49 | £149 | £249 |
| Paid annually | —Not included | £39 a month | £119 a month | £199 a month |
| Minutes included | —Not included | 175 minutes | 550 minutes | 914 minutes |
| Typical calls included | —Not included | About 132 | About 416 | About 715 |
| Each extra minute | About 29p a minute | 28p | 27p | 27p |
| Spend cap to start | You only spend what you load | £20 | £50 | £100 |
| Most you pay in a month | What you load | £69 | £199 | £349 |
| Web chats included | None (about 12p each once on) | 5 | 10 | 20 |
| Contract and notice | None | None | None | None |
| Setup fee | Free | Free | Free | Free |
| Every feature | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Start with pay as you go | Choose Starter | Choose Professional | Choose Business |
Professional
- Monthly price
- £149
- Paid annually
- £119 a month
- Minutes included
- 550 minutes
- Typical calls included
- About 416
- Each extra minute
- 27p
- Spend cap to start
- £50
- Most you pay in a month
- £199
- Web chats included
- 10
- Contract and notice
- None
- Setup fee
- Free
- Every feature
- Included
All prices exclude VAT. Typical calls assume about 75 seconds each. At the spend cap, extra-minute charging stops and every call is still answered.
Spend cap
What happens if you go over your plan?
Voco never cuts off your calls. Extra minutes are billed at your plan's rate up to a monthly spend cap you control, and once you reach the cap, overage charging stops for the month while Voco keeps answering every call.
- 1
Set your spend cap
Every plan starts with a spend cap. Raise it, lower it or remove it from your dashboard at any time. - 2
Extra minutes, billed by the second
Minutes beyond your allowance are billed at your plan's rate, and you can see charges as they happen. - 3
Cap reached: charging stops, calls never do
Once you reach the cap, overage charging stops for the month and Voco keeps answering every call.
Web chat only
How much does Voco web chat cost on its own?
Voco web chat on its own starts at £19 a month for 55 conversations, with a 14-day free trial. Phone plans already include 5 to 20 web chat conversations a month. A conversation covers up to 20 replies from your receptionist, and a longer chat counts once for every 20. Pay as you go includes no web chat conversations: once you switch web chat on, a typical one costs about 12p from your credit, and a longer one costs what it actually uses.
How Voco website chat worksChat Starter
£19a month55 conversations a monthThe receptionist on your website, answering while you work.Choose Chat Starter- Most popular
Chat Professional
£49a month165 conversations a monthFor sites busy enough that somebody is always mid-enquiry.Choose Chat Professional Chat Business
£109a month435 conversations a monthSteady enquiry volume, handled without anybody watching it.Choose Chat Business
Billing
What counts as a call?
Voco measures your allowance by the second, so a call counts for exactly as long as it lasts. Your dashboard shows how many calls you have left based on your own calls.
About 75 seconds
The call counts on each plan assume a typical call of about 75 seconds.
Billed by the second
Short calls use less of your allowance than long ones, on every plan and on pay as you go.
Free: under 10 seconds and spam
Calls under 10 seconds, and spam calls Voco filters out, cost nothing.
Compare
How does Voco compare on price?
For most UK small businesses, Voco costs less than 24/7 cover from a human answering service and a fraction of an in-house receptionist, with no minimum term.
| Voco | Answering service | In-house receptionist | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly cost | 29p a minute, or plans from £49 | £25 - £50 for entry plans, £200 or more for 24/7 cover 1 | About £2,065 at the National Living Wage, before employer costs 2 |
| Hours covered | 24 hours, every day | Depends on the plan | Working hours |
| Channels | Calls, WhatsApp, chat, email, text | Mainly calls | Calls and email |
| Contract | Month to month | Moneypenny: 3-month minimum on smaller schemes 1 | Employment contract |
1. Moneypenny, Telephone answering service guide for UK businesses (2026): prices and contract terms as published by Moneypenny.
2. GOV.UK, National Living Wage of £12.71 an hour from 1 April 2026: £12.71 x 37.5 hours x 52 weeks ÷ 12 months.
Questions about Voco pricing
Something else? Ring 0333 043 6661 and ask Voco directly.
Answers at 2am. Doesn't ask for overtime.
Hear Voco answer a call
Ring 0333 043 6661 and talk to Voco now, or set up your own AI front office today.